Who we are

Our website address is: https://clearcommunication.com.au.

What we will do

We will manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For information regarding the Australian Privacy Principles or the law relating to privacy, please visit oaic.gov.au.

Personal information

Under the Privacy Act personal information includes information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It is irrelevant whether it is true or is recorded.

We collect various kinds of personal information including names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers as well as information regarding performance of roles in organisations.

We obtain personal information in many ways, including by telephone, by facsimile, by email, from clearcommunication.com.au, from your website, online surveys, through interviews and meetings, by correspondence, from publicly available sources and from third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to these primary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive information

Under the Privacy Act sensitive information includes personal information about health or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record.

Sensitive information will be used by us for:

  • the primary purpose it was obtained for
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • with your consent
  • as required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, including by referral or through industry bodies. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in some circumstances including:

  • to contractors or agents if required to perform our services
  • to other third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • as required or authorised by law.

We do not generally disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, other than our third-party storage provider.

We may share your personal information with a related party.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store your personal information with a third-party storage provider.

We may combine your personal information in our files.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files that will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and request that information be updated or corrected, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Clear communication Awards will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy subject to change

This Policy may change and will be updated on our website.

Privacy complaints and inquiries

If you have any complaints or queries about our privacy policy, please contact us at the details below.

Clear Communication Awards
25 William Street
Cremorne VIC 3121

Email: Joh Kirby
Phone: +61 411 407 239